Skip to main content

Assessment

Every piece of graded work in the course, what it is worth, and when it is due.

Ten pieces of work, each due on a Friday. Seven small pieces close out the generator and story-holding weeks at 3% each; the pilot itself carries 35%; and week 12 closes the course with the showcase and Dailies participation. Every piece is built from the exercises screened at Dailies in the weeks before it, so nothing is asked for that has not already been rehearsed.

  1. A33%
  2. A43%
  3. A53%
  4. A63%
  5. A73%
  6. A83%
  7. A93%
  8. The Pilot35%
  9. Dailies Participation24%
  10. The Showcase20%

A3

The five-tier prompt ladder, submitted as one graded keyframe with the full log behind it.

Weeks 1–3 · Due 12 March 2027 · 3%

A4

The five-tier turnaround ladder, one prompt and one strength held constant across five inputs of rising finish.

Week 4 · Due 19 March 2027 · 3%

A5

The four-sentence video ladder plus a counter-example, submitted as five clips with a diagnosis of what the counter-example got wrong.

Week 5 · Due 26 March 2027 · 3%

A6

The five-tier keyframe-to-motion ladder, submitted as five clips with a note on where identity held or drifted.

Week 6 · Due 2 April 2027 · 3%

A7

The own-workflow ladder, submitted as four graph files someone else in the room could actually read.

Week 7 · Due 23 April 2027 · 3%

A8

The four-tier reference ladder, audited item by item against one two-shot scene.

Week 8 · Due 30 April 2027 · 3%

A9

The four-tier beat-sheet-and-storyboard ladder for one short sequence, including its three-second hook.

Week 9 · Due 7 May 2027 · 3%

The Pilot

One finished episode — sixty to ninety seconds, vertical, hooked in its first three seconds and held together end to end, submitted with a production log legible enough to rerun any shot in it.

Weeks 10–11 · Due 21 May 2027 · 35%

Dailies Participation

What you bring ready to screen and the notes you give on what the room brought, across all twelve Dailies, judged together rather than week by week.

Week 12 · Due 28 May 2027 · 24%

The Showcase

A process account presented to the room — reading your own pilot's likely retention curve, and what you'd change for a second episode.

Week 12 · Due 28 May 2027 · 20%