Skip to main content

Every piece of graded work in the course, what it is worth, and when it is due.

Assessments

Five components make up the final grade. The three with a submission or a practical test each have their own brief below; attendance and quizzes run every week and are described here.

ComponentWeight
Attendance & Table Participation10%
Weekly Online Quizzes10%
Assessment 1: Shot Reading & Fundamentals20%
Assessment 2: Cue Ball Control Challenge25%
Final: Three Shots Ahead Challenge35%

Attendance & Table Participation (10%) — turning up to practical sessions and engaging with table time, not just lecture attendance. There are 12 weekly participation opportunities; your best 10 results are counted, with each counted week worth 1%. Your lowest two results are automatically dropped.

Weekly Online Quizzes (10%) — a short online quiz most weeks, checking the rules and concepts covered so far. There are 12 weekly quizzes; your best 10 quiz results are counted, with each counted quiz worth 1%. Your lowest two quiz results are automatically dropped.

Assessment 1: Shot Reading & Fundamentals

An online visual and multiple-choice assessment covering Weeks 1–4: table understanding, pre-shot setup, straight-shot diagnosis, and object-ball path and contact-point reasoning.

Due 17 March 2027 · Weight: 20%

Assessment 2: Cue Ball Control Challenge

A hands-on test of tangent-line prediction, stop, follow, draw, basic side spin and basic point positioning — judged on where the cue ball finishes, not just on whether the object ball is potted.

Due 14 April 2027 · Weight: 25%

Final: Three Shots Ahead Challenge

The capstone: plan and play a short sequence of shots where each one sets up the position for the next, under the same conditions as a real game.

Due 28 May 2027 · Weight: 35%