Skip to main content

The Ordering Rule

Find a system, name the rule it uses to decide who goes first, change it, and say plainly who is worse off afterwards.

Due: 2 April 2027 · Weight: 15%

The brief

Change who goes first. Then tell us who you just made wait longer.

By week 6 you will have four ordering rules in hand — arrival order, job length, need, and price — and the beginning of a suspicion that choosing between them is not a technical decision. This assignment cashes that in.

Step one, and it is not the easy step

State the current rule as an instruction somebody could follow on their first shift. Begin it with “when a server becomes free, serve…” and finish the sentence without using the words “fairly”, “appropriately” or “as normal”.

This is week 1’s habit and week 5’s lecture, and it is worth a quarter of the mark on its own because almost nobody gets it right first time. Three things go wrong:

You will write “first come, first served” and be wrong. Look for the second rule running underneath. An app order that skips the line. A regular served out of turn. A member of staff who serves whoever is physically nearest. A till that only takes cards, which is a priority rule wearing a payments disguise. Most systems run two or three rules at once and have never noticed.

You will describe the intention rather than the behaviour. What the manager believes the rule to be is useful evidence and is not the rule. If they differ, say so — that gap is frequently the most interesting finding in the submission.

You will find nobody in the building knows. Normal, and worth reporting as a result rather than as an obstacle. A rule nobody has stated has never been defended, and therefore has never been compared with the alternative. That is the course’s thesis, found in the wild by you.

Two failure modes that account for most weak submissions

Proposing more capacity. “The emergency department should hire more triage nurses” is not an ordering rule, it is a budget request, and it is outside the brief. You must work with the servers the system already has. The constraint is deliberate: capacity is the answer everybody reaches for first, and it is the one answer that requires nobody to think about priority.

There is one legitimate exception and you should know where the line is. Week 5’s pooling result is not a capacity change — merging four queues into one adds no servers and is a change to the rule, because the rule is a discipline plus a geometry. If your proposal is “take the rope down”, that is inside the brief, and it is a strong choice.

The costless improvement. If your change makes everybody better off and nobody worse off, you have almost certainly modelled it wrongly, and the 40% of the mark attached to who pays is where that shows up. Reordering a queue does not create throughput out of nothing; shortest-job-first buys its average by lengthening somebody’s tail. Find that somebody. Name them. Estimate what it costs them.

If you genuinely believe you have found a free lunch, argue for it explicitly — occasionally they exist, and a convincing one will be marked generously. The honest free lunches available to you are pooling, variance reduction, and information. Everything else is a transfer.

Estimating the cost without a simulation

You are not required to simulate. You are required to be quantitative, and there is a lot you can do with week 2 and week 3 alone:

What good scope looks like

The strongest submissions are usually the least ambitious: a small, precise change to a system the student actually understands, costed honestly. Previous examples that worked well —

And one that did not: “universities should abolish exam scheduling”.

How this is marked

Identification of the current rule (25%). Is it stated as an executable instruction? Did you look hard enough to find the second rule? Is there evidence behind the claim — observation, a staff conversation, documentation?

The proposed change (35%). Is it specific enough to implement? Is it a rule change rather than a resource request? Is the expected effect quantified, at whatever level of rigour your evidence supports?

Honesty about who pays (40%). Is there a named group, with a magnitude and a reason? Is the objection you find hardest actually the hardest one, or a soft one you chose because you had an answer? This is the largest slice and it is where the difference between a good and an excellent submission almost always lies.

What you submit

A proposal of no more than 1500 words. State the current rule as an algorithm — if you cannot write it as a sequence of steps, you have not identified it yet. Then the change, the beneficiaries, the losers, and the objection you like least.

No simulation is required here. That is the next assignment, and several of you will want to bring this system with you into it.

The spec

The brief poses the problem and leaves room for a response. The spec is the fixed part: what a marker checks. Some lines can be checked mechanically; the rest call for judgement.

How it is marked

CriterionWeight
Identification of the current rule25%
The proposed change35%
Honesty about who pays40%