Skip to main content
Four ticket markers labelled Field Notes, Case Study, Experiment and Audit above a progress bar

Assessment

Every piece of graded work in the course, what it is worth, and when it is due.

SLOP4787 · The Science of Waiting

  1. Waiting Field Notes15% · due Week 4
  2. Queue Case Study20% · due Week 9
  3. Waiting Experiment25% · due Week 10
  4. Waiting Audit40% · due Week 12

Four assessments move from personal observation to analysis, experimentation and whole-system audit, and each is worth more than the one before it: the weighting tracks that widening scope — a personal log, then a five-mechanism case study, then a designed experiment, then a ten-mechanism whole-system audit — rather than splitting the semester’s marks evenly across it.

Waiting Field Notes

Your own wait-observation log from Weeks 1 to 4, read through the duration, attention, expectation, and information lenses those weeks built it to answer.

Due 15 March 2027 · Weight: 15%

Queue Case Study

Decompose one real waiting system into the mechanisms actually shaping it — interface, environment, queue structure, priority, and value — instead of describing the experience of using it as one undifferentiated whole.

Due 19 April 2027 · Weight: 20%

Waiting Experiment

A small, ethical, deliberate manipulation of one named waiting mechanism — usually control, this course's Week 10 mechanism — tied to a gap your Case Study or a cited source actually left open.

Due 26 April 2027 · Weight: 25%

Waiting Audit

Revisit your Case Study system with the course's complete ten-mechanism toolkit, separating what you can classify from how strongly your evidence actually supports it.

Due 10 May 2027 · Weight: 40%