Pot Odds, Equity, and the Calling Decision

Week 3 — reopening a Week 1 shortcut, and pricing a real decision with it

Reopening a Week 1 folk rule

Week 1 named “use the rule of 4 and 2 to estimate your equity on a draw” as a claim to be cashed in later. This is that week.

The rule of 4 and 2

A fast mental-math shortcut for equity on a drawing hand:

  • Two cards to come (you’re on the flop): outs × 4 ≈ equity %
  • One card to come (you’re on the turn): outs × 2 ≈ equity %

No hypergeometric distribution required — just count outs and multiply.

Why a shortcut at all

Exact equity needs a hypergeometric calculation most players can’t run at the table in real time. The rule of 4 and 2 trades precision for speed.

The question this deck answers: how much precision, exactly?

The trade is precision for speed

Next: put a number on the error, not just a suspicion that it exists

The flagship hand

Hero: A♠K♠. Board (turn): 5♠ 9♠ 2♥ Q♦.

Two spades in hand, two on board — a nut flush draw, no pair, one card (the river) to come.

Counting the outs

13 spades total, minus the 4 already visible (2 in hand, 2 on board):

9 outs.

Rule of 2 vs exact, one card to come

MethodEquity
Rule of 2 (9 × 2)18.0%
Exact hypergeometric19.6%

The rule underestimates here by about 1.6 percentage points.

Rule of 4 vs exact, two cards to come

Same 9-out draw, but caught on the flop instead of the turn:

MethodEquity
Rule of 4 (9 × 4)36.0%
Exact hypergeometric35.0%

Now the rule overestimates, by about 1.0 percentage point — and the error grows with the out count:

OutsRule of 4ExactError
936.0%35.0%+1.0 pp
1560.0%54.1%+5.9 pp

The rule isn’t wrong — it’s linear

The real relationship isn’t. It tracks well for small draws and drifts further for draws with many outs, in a direction and size you can now name.

Outs, by draw type

The flagship hand is one entry in a small catalog. Same counting method, different shapes:

Gutshot: 4 outs

Hero Q♣J♦, board 9♥8♠2♣. Only a Ten completes 8-9-T-J-Q — one rank, four cards, none visible: 4 outs.

Open-ended straight draw: 8 outs

Hero 9♦8♣, board 7♠6♥2♦. A 5 or a Ten completes the straight from either end — two ranks, eight cards: 8 outs.

Combo draw: 15 outs

Hero J♠T♠, board 9♠8♥2♠. A flush draw (9 spade outs) and an open-ended straight draw (Q or 7, 8 cards) — but the Q♠ and 7♠ are each already counted as flush outs. Union, not sum:

9 + (8 − 2 overlap) = 15 outs, not 17.

Counting outs is the easy part

The counting method is stable across draw types — the trap is elsewhere

The miscount that’s easy to make

Back to the flagship hand: A♠K♠ on 5♠9♠2♥Q♦. It’s tempting to count outs straight off the board:

13 spades − 2 seen on the board = 11 outs.

Why that’s wrong

Your own hole cards remove supply from the deck too, not just the board. Hero is holding two of those thirteen spades:

13 − 2 (board) − 2 (hero’s own hand) = 9 outs, not 11.

What the miscount costs

Outs usedEquity (1 card to come)
11 (naive)23.9%
9 (correct)19.6%

A 4.3-percentage-point overestimate, purely from forgetting to remove your own cards from the count. This is card removal doing its damage silently, inside a step that looks like simple arithmetic.

Exact hypergeometric equity: the formula

For outs cards among unseen remaining, in draws cards still to come:

P(at least one out) = 1 − C(unseen − outs, draws) / C(unseen, draws)

The complement — the probability of missing every out — is easier to count directly, so the formula counts that and subtracts from 1.

Plugging in the flagship hand

outs = 9, unseen = 46 (52 minus 6 known cards), draws = 1:

P = 1 − C(37, 1) / C(46, 1) = 1 − 37/46 = 9/46 ≈ 19.6%

A real equity figure

Not a rule of thumb, not a rounded shortcut — an exact answer this deck will now put a dollar value behind.

The pot-odds threshold

To decide whether a call is profitable, compare your equity against the equity a call needs to break even:

required equity = call / (pot + call)

pot here already includes whatever the opponent just bet.

The flagship’s numbers

Pot is $100 (including villain’s bet). Hero must call $50 to see the river:

required equity = 50 / (100 + 50) = 50 / 150 = 33.3%

Verdict: fold

Hero’s real equity is 19.6%. The call needs 33.3%. That’s not close — this is the week’s first genuine “no,” and it’s a number, not a feeling.

What implied odds add

If hero expects to win extra money on later streets when the draw hits, that expected extra money counts toward the pot in the threshold formula:

required equity = call / (pot + call + expected future winnings)

The flagship, with $60 implied

required equity = 50 / (100 + 50 + 60) = 50 / 210 ≈ 23.8%

Still above the flagship’s 19.6% equity. Implied odds narrow the gap here — they don’t close it.

How much would it take?

Solving for the implied winnings that make the call break even:

50 / (150 + X) = 9/46 → X ≈ $106

That’s the concrete size of the implied-odds argument this call would actually need — not “probably enough,” a number.

Reverse implied odds

The mirror problem: sometimes hitting your draw doesn’t win the pot — a bigger flush, a redraw you didn’t see. That risk only pushes the real required equity higher, never lower. This deck’s numbers so far assume it away; a careful player doesn’t.

The threshold is not a fixed number

Two ways the threshold moves in practice — now walk one hand through all of it

The hand, from the top

Flop: 5♠9♠2♥. Hero calls a small bet holding A♠K♠. Turn: Q♦, no help to the board’s texture. Villain bets $50, making the pot $100.

An informal range read

Villain’s sizing and the line so far look more like top pair or an overpair than a slowplayed set or two pair — a rough class, not a distribution. Week 6 formalizes how to turn a betting line like this one into an actual range.

The numbers, side by side

QuantityValue
Hero’s exact equity19.6%
Required equity to call33.3%
Required equity, with $60 implied23.8%

Verdict, stated once

Equity is well short of what a call needs, with or without a reasonable implied-odds allowance. Fold — and now every step of that sentence has a number behind it.

Pricing the decision in EV

EV(call) = equity × pot − (1 − equity) × call

This turns “fold” from a verdict into a dollar figure — what calling is worth on average, not just whether it clears a threshold.

The flagship’s EV

equity = 9/46, pot = $100, call = $50:

EV(call) = (9/46 × 100) − (37/46 × 50) = −$20.65

What the folk rule would have priced it at

Using the rule-of-2 estimate (18%) instead of the exact figure:

EV(call) = (0.18 × 100) − (0.82 × 50) = −$23.00

Same fold either way here — but the folk rule misprices the decision by about $2.35, and the error table earlier showed that gap only grows on bigger draws.

Correct qualitatively, wrong quantitatively

That gap is exactly what this course exists to measure. Week 4 builds EV properly — including the variance around a single-hand estimate like this one, which a fold-or-call verdict alone never shows.